Inci: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil

Organoleptic properties

  • appearance: clear liquid
  • color: light yellow
  • smell: light, characteristic

Description


Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the seeds of Prunus amygdalus,a tree belonging to the rosacea family, native to Central Asia. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, represented mainly by oleic acid (62-86%), linoleic acid (20-30%) and to a lesser extent palmitic acid (4-9%) and saturated fatty acids (stearic, lauric and myristic). It also has a high content in Vitamin E and Vitamin A.

Almond oil, very well tolerated even by the most delicate and sensitive skin due to its high affinity with the components of skin sebum, is widely used in cosmetics for the emollient, soothing, nourishing and elasticizing properties: the presence of fatty acids in fact allows to thoroughly moisturize even the driest and driest skin, returning softness and elasticity.

It is used in many dermo-cosmetic preparations as massage oils for the skin of newborns, children and the elderly, creams and moisturizing milks for sensitive, fragile and dry skin, such as emollient and nourishing after cleansing the face,as anti-stretch marks during pregnancy. It is also useful in the treatment of very dry, cracked hair, defaced by the sun and salt.

It can be used as a massage oil, alone or mixed with other oils, as a vehicle of essential oils or as a fat phase compound in cosmetic preparations.

Applied to the skin it is a safe ingredient at every concentration of use.

For external use; keep in the original container tightly closed; store in a cool and dark place away from sources of light and heat.

Alkemilla
8051414380723
2021-06-18

in the same category

16 other products in the same category:
Product added to compare.