DESCRIPTION
Inci: Amyris balsamifera bark oil
Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera
Extraction method: steam current distillation
Part used: bark and branches
Quality: 100% natural

Organoleptic properties
Appearance: clear liquid
Color: brown yellow
Smell: warm, sweet, woody, musk; it harmonizes well with woody essential oils and with Cedar, Lemongrass, Lavender, Nutmeg, Ylang ylang.

Main components: caryophyllene, cadimene, cadinol, amyroline, diacetyl and other

USE
In aromatherapy: its aroma is very similar to that of the Mysore sandal for which the association (and sometimes adulteration) is closely related to it. Although it does not have the same biological activity as Mysore, Amyris essential oil can be a useful substitute especially in aromatic campo that exploits its calming, relaxing, antiseptic and balsamic properties: a few drops in an oily vehicle for massages in case of cough, nervousness, insomnia.

HOW TO USE IT
Massages: 2-3% solutions in a vector oil (40-60 drops in 100ml or 5-6 drops in a spoon) for most areas of the body; 1% solutions in a carrier oil or base cream (20 drops in 100ml or 2 drops in a spoon) for skins or delicate areas of the body;
Aromatic baths: 15 drops in 3 tablespoons of honey, whole sea salt or neutral liquid soap;
in the environment: 10 drops in a lamp for aromas and vaporizer.
In cosmetics: it is mainly used as a fragrance component and in perfumery as a fixative (especially in the composition of oriental-woody notes) as a cheap substitute for the much more precious essential oil of Sandalo Mysore.

Recommended dosages: up to 10-15 drops per 100 grams of product; add to temperatures below 40°C.
Alkemilla
8051414380686
2021-06-18

You might as well like

Add Related products to weekly line up

in the same category

16 other products in the same category:
Product added to compare.